City Committees

Members are appointed at the April Organizational Meeting. Appointments are effective as of May 1st.
 

 Airport Committee

Steve Walker, 2024
Randy Peterson, 2024
Terry Bailie, 2024
LeRoy Ihm, 2024

 Beautification Committee

Linda Schacht (Citizen) 2024
Lily Reynolds (Citizen) 2024
Crystal Riley (Council) 2024
Stuart Harper (Council) 2024
Heather Bontreger (Chamber Director) 2024

 Board of Review

Matt Pennekamp, Council
Mike Johansen, Council
Crystal Riley, Council
City Clerk
Mayor

 "It's A Great Day in the City of Lancaster Fund" Advisory Committee

Adam Fecht (Council), 2024
Les Mack, 2027
Rick Benson, 2028
Jessica Hermsen, 2026
Bart Straka, 2025

 Joint Fire Committee

Adam Fecht, Council       
Kaden Crapp, Council
Matt Pennekamp, Council

 Finance Review Committee

Matthew Harper, 2024
Crystal Riley 2024
Matt Pennekamp, 2024
Shayne LaBudda, 2024

 Golf Course Committee

Kaden Crapp (Council) 2024
Dick Becker, 2028
Mike Haberlie, 2026
Sam Stelpflug, 2027

Linda Miller, 2025

 Grant County Economic Development Corp.

Stuart Harper, Mayor, 2024
Matt Pennekamp, 1st Alternate, 2024
Matthew Harper, 2nd Alternate, 2024

 Historic Preservation Commission

Mike Johansen (Council) 2024
Bruce Fritz, 2025
Mike Steffel, 2026

Linda Lucke, 2025
Kyle Vesperman, 2025
Rob Bell, 2026
Jon Angeli, 2026

 Library Board

Carrie Ingebritsen, 2026 
Lisa Tranel, 2027
Breanna Callahan, 2027
Carrie Post, School Rep. (School Appointed, no term)                               
Matt Pennekamp, 2025
Luann Droessler, Potosi Rep., 2025                               
Lisa Zabel, 2026

 Parks & Recreation Committee

Kate Reuter (Council) 2024
Tiffany Kramer, 2025
Ashley Krantz, 2027
Jenny Stiklestad, 2026
Rod Slaght, 2028

 Plan Commission

Stuart Harper (Mayor), Chair
Matt Pennekamp (Council)

Rick Benson, 2026
Carl Thiede, 2025
Kyle Vesperman, 2025
Kevin Timmerman, 2025
Mary Leonard 2027

 Police & Fire Commission

Stacy Martin, 2027
Megan Slane, 2028
Annetta Smith, 2029
Bob Schmidt, 2026
David Varnam, 2025

 Public Works Review Committee

Shayne LaBudda, 2024
Matthew Harper, 2024
Adam Fecht, 2024
Mike Johansen, 2024

 Zoning Board of Appeals

Tony Bausch, 2026
Leroy Ihm, 2025
Dan Glass, 2025
Tiffany Kramer, 2027
Rick Schwantes, 2026
Joel Ingebritsen,1st Alternate, 2026
Mike Steffel, 2nd Alternate, 2027